Accident Cessna 150G N3654J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37670

Date:Saturday 1 October 1994
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3654J
MSN: 15064954
Total airframe hrs:3658 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lamberton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lamberton, MN
Destination airport:St James Municipal Airport, MN (D40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 1, 1994, about 1900 central daylight time, a Cessna 150G, N3654J, was destroyed while maneuvering near Lamberton, Minnesota. The solo private pilot sustained fatal injuries. The flight originated about 1857 on a farm road near the accident site with a planned destination of St. James, Minnesota. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight, conducted under 14 CFR Part 91. No flight plan was filed.

ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM A GRAVEL ROAD NEXT TO HIS BROTHER-IN-LAW'S FARM. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE MADE ONE PASS NORTH TO SOUTH AND A SECOND PASS WEST TO EAST JUST SOUTH OF THE FARM HOUSE. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS AT AN ALTITUDE OF A FEW HUNDRED FEET. AS THE PILOT PULLED UP SHARPLY, THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE DROPPED, AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN ROTATING TO THE RIGHT. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THE ENGINE NOISE DECREASED BUT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN DURING THE DESCENT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A PLOWED FIELD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTING REVEALED 0.153 UG/ML CHLORPHENIRAMINE (AN OVER-THE-COUNTER ANTIHISTAMINE) IN LIVER FLUID, 0.478 UG/ML IN SPLEEN FLUID. THERAPEUTIC LEVEL IS 0.016-0.070 UG/ML IN BLOOD SPECIMENS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed. A factor in the accident was the pilot's ostentatious display by buzzing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02392

Images:

Photos: NTSB