Accident Cessna 185F N4309R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376721

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1985
Time:10:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4309R
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1827 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A LANDING ROLL. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT WING CAME UP DURING THE LANDING ROLL WHICH RESULTED IN THE ACFT VEERING TO THE RIGHT. WHEN THE WING SETTLED, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED ALLOWING THE LEFT WING TO CONTACT THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA169