Accident Ace Junior Ace N3642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376722

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1985
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Ace Junior Ace
Owner/operator:Robert Thibodeau
Registration: N3642
MSN: 6466
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troy, MI (7D2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON JULY 17,1985 AT 1015 EDT, A ROBERT THIBODEAU JR ACE N3642, REGISTERED TO AND FLOWN BY ROBERT THIBODEAU, LOST CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN ON TAKEOFF AT TROY OAKLAND AIRPORT, TROY,MICHIGAN, WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNINJURED. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT TROY, MICHIGAN ON JULY 17,1985 AT 1013 EDT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA295