Accident Cessna A-185F N4611E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376727

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1985
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4611E
MSN: 03813
Total airframe hrs:570 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crown Point, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON INLET MUD FLATS & NOSED OVER FOLLOWING A REPORTED ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA128