Accident Wag-aero, Inc. CUBBIE (J-3) N909GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376731

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Wag-aero, Inc. CUBBIE (J-3)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N909GH
MSN: 1077
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DEPARTURE, THE ENG HAD A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER CLIMBING TO ABOUT 75 FT, NEITHER THE ACFT'S SPEED NOR ALT WOULD INCREASE. HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO INCREASE THE ENG RPM & SPEED, BUT THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING HIT A TREE & THE ACFT CRASHED INTO ANOTHER TREE & THE GROUND. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ACFT HAD NOT ACCELERATED TO ITS TAKEOFF SPEED AT THE MIDPOINT OF THE 3000 FT RWY, YET HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF ROLL. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE COMPRESSION RING ON THE #1 PISTON WAS FROZEN IN COMPRESSION. NO OTHER PRE-ACCIDENT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA214

Location