Accident Piper PA-28-140 CFEYV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376732

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Academic De L'aire Cander, Ltd
Registration: CFEYV
MSN: 287425254
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Valley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic City, NJ (KAIY)
Destination airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DECIDED TO DIVERT TO THE RAMPA VALLEY ARPT DUE TO WX. HE OVER FLEW THE ARPT 2 TIMES, THEN MADE AN APCH TO LAND, BUT THE ACFT WAS HIGH & FAST, SO HE MADE A GO-AROUND. HE STATED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL LANDING ON THE NEXT APCH. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO GET SUFFICIENT BRAKING ACTION ON THE WET RWY. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE DEPARTURE END & WENT INTO A DITCH. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT HAD LANDED ON THE ASPHALT RWY IMMEDIATELY AFTER RAIN HAD STOPPED FALLING. AFTER LANDING, THE PLT DECIDED NOT TO MAKE A GO-AROUND SINCE THERE WERE POWER LINES NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA174

Location