Accident Cessna 182 N2611G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376735

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1985
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Samuel Prescott
Registration: N2611G
MSN: 18251911
Total airframe hrs:2790 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denio, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malin, OR (4S7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED WHILE CRUISING ABOVE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. DURING FORCED LANDING THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE ENG HAD JUST BEEN REBUILT LESS THAN 37 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT STATED THAT A WEEK PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE ENG CEASED OPERATING DURING A TAKEOFF RUN. THE PLT OMITTED THE FACT THAT AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS USED IN THIS ACFT. THE MECHANIC DISCOVERED THE FUEL DURING AN ENG EXAMINATION. NO MECHANICAL FAILURES/MALFUNCTIONS WERE DISCOVERED DURING THE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA167

Location