Accident Cessna 152 N6322B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376737

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1985
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Palms Springs Flight Center
Registration: N6322B
MSN: 15283919
Total airframe hrs:2325 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING 0235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:THERMAL (KTRM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A NIGHT VISUAL APPROACH WHILE PRACTICING LANDINGS. THE PAX STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS HIGH ON THE APPROACH AND THE PILOT WAS ADJUSTING HIS RATE OF DESCENT WHEN THE ACFT WENT DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA319

Location