Accident Hughes 269A N8877F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376738

Date:Monday 15 July 1985
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Harold Miller
Registration: N8877F
MSN: 73-0254
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oconomowoc, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oconomowc, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICPOTER CONTACTED A CORN CROP AND CAME TO REST INVERTED DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT. THE PLT STATED, 3 PASSES WERE MADE OVER THE FLD BEING SPRAYED AND AFTER A TURN TO BEGIN THE 4TH PASS, THE HELICOPTER SETTLED WITH PWR CONTACTING THE CROP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA290

Location