Accident Bell 206B N16646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376740

Date:Monday 15 July 1985
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Roy B Schweitzer
Registration: N16646
MSN: 2132
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2349 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anneville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Huntington, WV (HTS
Destination airport:Grayson, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED HYDRAULIC SYSTEM FAILURE FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. AN EMERGENCY AUTOROTATION LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A PASTURE AND DURING THE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE HYDRAULIC FLUID HAD LEAKED OUT OF THE SYSTEM. HOWEVER, NO PRE-EXISTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION IN THE POWERPLANT SYSTEM COULD BE FOUND WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER. DURING ENGINE TEST RUN THE ENGINE OPERATED TO MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FA216

Location