Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8561H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376741

Date:Monday 15 July 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bell's Ag Service, Inc.
Registration: N8561H
MSN: 1410
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffithville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT THE ACFT FISHTAILED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT WAS HEADING TOWARD A CANAL AND THE PLT ELECTED TO TRY TO FLY OVER THE CANAL. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND FLEW ABOUT 1/4 MI. THE PLT SAW TREES AHEAD AND WHEN HE MADE A SHALLOW TURN TO AVOID THE TREES THE ACFT STALLED AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA225

Location