Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7614Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376743

Date:Monday 15 July 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Thomas Boyd Woodhouse
Registration: N7614Z
MSN: 25-3723
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5538 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thistle, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Salina, UT (44U)
Destination airport:Spanish Forks, UT (U77
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD JUST COMPLETED AN AERIAL SPRAY MISSION AND WAS FLYING THROUGH A CANYON WHEN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH PWR LINES. CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST AND IT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 1999 N7614Z Spanish Fork Flying Service 0 Delta, UT sub