Accident Cessna 152 N68777,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376744

Date:Monday 15 July 1985
Time:12:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hall Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N68777
MSN: 15282371
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4631 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Heber Springs, AR (HBZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER AN EN ROUTE STOP, ON A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE STUDENT PLT WAS TAXIING TO TAKEOFF AGAIN. WHILE PROCEEDING NORTHBOUND WITH A LEFT X-WIND, THE PLT APPLIED BRAKING ACTION TO SLOW THE ACFT FOR A TURN. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT & INTO A DITCH, THEN NOSED OVER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE BRAKES & RUDDER WERE INEFFECTIVE IN THE X-WND. A WITNESS SAID THAT HE FELT THE PLT WAS TAXIING TOO FAST. NO PRE-ACDNT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA156

Location