Accident Cessna 172 N2396E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376745

Date:Monday 15 July 1985
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Marathon Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2396E
MSN: 17271265
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacatello, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butte, MT (KBTM)
Destination airport:Pocatello, ID (KPIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING THE PLT WAS INSTRUCTED BY THE TOWER TO EXPEDITE OFF THE RWY AND TAXIWAY DUE TO A JET FOLLOWING CLOSE BEHIND. DURING TAXI FROM THE TAXIWAY TO THE RAMP, THE PLT WAS PAYING PARTICULAR ATTENTION TO HIS RIGHT WING TIP TO AVOID PARKED ACFT. THE ACFT STRUCK A CHAIN LINK FENCE WITH ITS LEFT WING AND THE PROPELLOR STRUCK A PARKED UNOCCUPIED CAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA165