Accident Cessna 182C N8472T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376747

Date:Sunday 14 July 1985
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Lugoff Para-flite Club, Inc.
Registration: N8472T
MSN: 52372
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4128 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lugoff, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TRANSPORTED A LOAD OF SKYDIVERS TO ALT & WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRSTRIP. DURING ARRIVAL, HE DECIDED TO PRACTICE A SIMULATED ENG OUT LANDING. WHILE ON AN APCH WITH FULL FLAPS, THE PLT ELECTED TO SLIP THE ACFT. AS HE WAS TRANSITIONING FROM A SIDE SLIP TO A NORMAL LANDING ATTITUDE, THE ACFT SUDDENLY DROPPED, LANDED HARD & BOUNCED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT ON THE 2ND TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSEWHEEL HUB FAILED, THE PROP STRUCK THE RWY & THE NOSE GEAR WAS BENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA212

Location