Accident Beechcraft 95-A55 N1522Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376752

Date:Sunday 14 July 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-A55
Owner/operator:Charles R.verbel
Registration: N1522Z
MSN: TC-325
Total airframe hrs:2860 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS RECEIVING A MULTI-ENGINE FLIGHT CHECK FROM A DESIGNATED FLT EXAMINER. THEY WERE STILL ROLLING AFTER A LANDING WHEN THE EXAMINER REQUESTED A GO-AROUND. THE PLT SAID THAT AFTER ADVANCING THE THROTTLES, HE REACHED FOR THE FLAP SWITCH & RAISED THE LANDING GEAR SWITCH INSTEAD. THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA155

Location