Accident De Havilland DH 82A N657DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376755

Date:Sunday 14 July 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH 82A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N657DH
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520 SERI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Ames, IA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER HAD GIVEN THE PLT PERMISSION TO FLY THE ACFT & THE PLT ELECTED TO TAKE A PASSENGER IN THE FRONT SEAT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS MAKING A HI SPEED TAXI RUN ON THE GRASS ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. HE REPORTED THAT THE LOWER RIGHT WING IMPACTED A RWY MARKER, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT; THEN THE LEFT GEAR FAILED & THE TAIL ROSE HIGH ENOUGH FOR THE PROP TO HIT THE GROUND & BREAK. HOWEVER, THE PASSENGER SAID THAT THE ACFT WAS AIRBORNE WHEN SHE LOOKED IN THE MIRROR & SAW THE PLT GRAB FOR HIS HAT. THE NEXT THING SHE RECALLED WAS THAT THE ACFT HIT SOMETHING, THEN VEERED & CAME NOSE DOWN ON THE GRASS TERRAIN. REPORTEDLY, THE RWY MARKER WAS ONE THAT WAS REMAINING FROM A PERIOD WHEN THE RWY WAS A BROAD GRASS STRIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA165