Accident Cessna 172 M N12334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376757

Date:Sunday 14 July 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12334
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1558 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Statesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED REDUCED VISIBILITY & HAD DIFFICULTY FINDING THE AIRSTRIP. HIS 1ST APCH TO LAND WAS HIGH & HE MADE A GO-AROUND. THE PLT LANDED ON HIS 2ND ATTEMPT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE WET GRASS RWY. HE DELAYED ATTEMPTING A GO-AROUND UNTIL THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING TO CLEAR POWER LINES AT THE DEPARTURE END. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT END OF THE RWY & THE LEFT WING HIT A SMALL TREE BEFORE THE ACFT STOPPED. ABOUT 40 MI SOUTH AT CHARLOTTE, NC, THE WX WAS, IN PART: 800 FT BROKEN, VISIBILITY 4 MI WITH FOG, WIND 260 DEG AT 3 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA211