Accident Cessna 172 N8655U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376760

Date:Saturday 13 July 1985
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Joseph Malin
Registration: N8655U
MSN: 17252557
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho City, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idaho City, ID (KIDA)
Destination airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO OUTCLIMB RISING TERRAIN. A TREE WAS STRUCK WITH THE LEFT WING TIP. AND SHORTLY AFTERWARDS THE AIRCRAFT MUSHED INTO TREES. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF COMPUTED TO BE ABOUT 6000 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ALSO VERY CLOSE TO GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA164