Accident Bakeng Duce N3957D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376763

Date:Saturday 13 July 1985
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bakeng Duce
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3957D
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Gilroy, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED AFTER CIRCLING A GROUND FIRE AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL. THE PLT SAID THAT SHE WAS WATCHING THE GRND FIRE WHEN SUDDENLY THE ACFT DROPPED TO THE LEFT. SHE ADDED POWER AND APPLIED OPPOSITE RUDDER BUT THE ACFT DID NOT RECOVER. SHE DOES NOT REMEMBER DETAILS OF THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN AN APRICOT ORCHARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LVM04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LVM04