Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N3001S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376764

Date:Saturday 13 July 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3001S
MSN: T 797
Total airframe hrs:6700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owensboro, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD A SINGLE ENG LAND RATING & WAS PREPARING FOR A MULTI-ENG CHECK RIDE. WHILE PRACTICING A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED. THE PLT APPLIED POWER, MADE A GO-AROUND & LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. HOWEVER, DURING A POST-FLT EXAM, SUBSTANTIAL STRUCTURAL DAMAGE WAS FOUND THRU-OUT THE FUSELAGE & THERE WAS DAMAGE TO THE #2 PROP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 37 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA215

Location