Accident Cessna 182 N3920D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376765

Date:Saturday 13 July 1985
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Canton Air Sports, Inc.
Registration: N3920D
MSN: 34620
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4285 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Canton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:CANTON (54D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PREFLIGHT, ENGINE RUNUP AND INITIAL TAKEOFF WERE UNEVENTFUL. AT APPROX 600 FT AGL THE ENGINE SPUTTERED FOR TWO OR THREE SECONDS THEN STOPPED. THE PILOT TURNED BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY BUT WAS TOO LOW. HE CRASH LANDED IN A GRAVEL QUARRY AFTER CLIPPING POWER LINES. NO ENGINE ABNORMALITIES WERE NOTED DURING A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE TEARDOWN. THE REASON FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE OPERATOR BELIEVED THAT EITHER THE MIXTURE CONTROL HAD BACKEDOFF DURING THE CLIMB OT THAT THE PARACHUTIST IN THE FRONT RT SEAT HAD INADVERTENTLY PULLED THE MIXTURE OFF WITH A PIECE OF HER EQUIPMENT DURING THE CLIMB, CAUSING THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA285

Location