Accident Piper PA-28-180 N779VM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376766

Date:Saturday 13 July 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Over The Hill Flyers Ltc.
Registration: N779VM
MSN: 28-4699
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4338 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL (KHSV)
Destination airport:Norfolk, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLT ENG RPM DECREASED. PLT ACTIONS TO RECOVER RPM WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND ENG EVENTUALLY QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO AN EMPTY FLD. ON ROLL OUT THE ACFT HIT A CONCEALED DITCH RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. LATER, EXMINATION OF THE ENG SHOWED THAT THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE HAD SEIZED IN A PARTIALLY OPEN POSITION AND THE CORRESPONDING PUSHROD WAS BROKEN. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE VALVE HAD NOT BEEN SEATED FOR SOME TIME WITH CARBON BUILDUP ON THE VALVE AND VALVE SEAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA217

Location