Accident Piper PA-28-181 N47677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376767

Date:Saturday 13 July 1985
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Eaglestar Aviation Inc.
Registration: N47677
MSN: 287890114
Total airframe hrs:1512 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stoughton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dodgeville, WI (55C)
Destination airport:Stoughton, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON LANDING FOLLOWING A NORMAL 70 KNOT FINAL APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT INITIALLY TOUCHED DOWN ONE-THIRD OF THE WAY DOWN THE 2500 FT GRASS RUNWAY. A BOUNCE CARRIED THE AIRCRAFT TO A POINT HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY WHERE THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN A FULL STALL. THE PILOT COMMENCED BRAKING BUT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE INTO TREES AND A DITCH. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE LININGS WERE REPLACED TWICE SINCE 04-23-84. AN EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM ITSELF REVEALED NOTHING THAT WOULD CAUSE INADVERTENT BRAKE LOCKING, HOWEVER THE PILOT DESCRIBED THE GRASS RUNWAY SURFACE AS DRY BUT SLIPPERY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA287

Location