Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376769

Date:Saturday 13 July 1985
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Sunwest Aviation
Registration: N25678
MSN: 38-81A0050
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:American Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackfoot, ID (U05)
Destination airport:Twin Falls, ID (KTWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT DEPARTED OGDEN, UT, AT APRX 1130 MDT AND MADE A TOUCH & GO AT BLACK FOOT, ID, AT APRX 135 MDT. THE PLT STATED THE LANDING WAS A LITTLE ROUGH AND DUE TO THE DISTRACTION, HE FORGOT TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED AT 1345 MDT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A POTATOE FLD WHERE THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED A PRINTED EMERGENCY CHECKLIST WAS NOT AVAILABLE AND HE WAS NOT INSTRUCTED TO MEMORIZE A CHECKLIST FOR ENG FAILURE PROCEDURES WHICH INCLUDES SWITCHING FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA163

Location