Accident Piper PA-28-151 N5405F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376770

Date:Saturday 13 July 1985
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Powell Aviation
Registration: N5405F
MSN: 28-7715125
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1431 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3DIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield, MA (1B9)
Destination airport:Chatham, MA (OB6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 24, THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOO HIGH AND FAST. THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY INSTEAD OF GOING AROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED TOO FAR DOWN THE RUNWAY AND WENT OVER THE END.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA167