Accident Boeing A75N1 N1391M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376771

Date:Saturday 13 July 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1391M
MSN: 75-3407
Total airframe hrs:2085 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING R680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Earle, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parkin, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT THE PROPELLER RAN AWAY WHEN THE ACFT WAS AT 75 FT AGL ON FINAL APCH FOR LANDING AT A PVT AIRSTRIP. THE PLT SAID HE WAS TO LOW TO CORRECT THE PROPELLER MALFUNCTION AND WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A BEAN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE STRIP. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE PROPELLER AFTER THE ACDT AND OBSERVED DAMAGE TO THE LOW PITCH STOPS; HOWEVER THE INSPECTOR COULD NOT DETERMINE WHAT DAMAGE OCCURRED BEFORE THE ACDT AND WHAT DAMAGE OCCURRED DURING THE ACDT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA157

Location