Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3030Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376772

Date:Friday 12 July 1985
Time:18:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Associates Flying Club
Registration: N3030Z
MSN: 287990410
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kiowa, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE WIRE AND CRASHED. THE PLT ADMITTED HE HAD BEEN FLYING OVER A BOY SCOUT RANCH AT 7500 FT MSL (ABOUT 500 FT AGL). HE COULD NOT RECALL ANY OTHER DETAILS. ONE WITNESS SAID HE SAW THE ACFT CROSS IN FRONT OF HIS PICKUP TRUCK AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL AND IT APPEARED TO HIM THAT THE PLT 'WIG-WAGGED HIS WINGS'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA187

Location