Accident Cessna T210N N5203A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376774

Date:Friday 12 July 1985
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5203A
MSN: 21063306
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:College Station, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hillsboro, TX (F74)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KSPX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 25 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A PLANNED INTERMEDIATE STOP, THE RIGHT FUEL TANK RAN DRY. AFTER SWITCHING TANKS, THEPLT DECIDED TO DIVERT TO A NEARBY ARPT TO REFUEL. DURING THE DESCENT, THE LEFT FUEL TANK RAN DRY AND THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT PICKED OUT A DIRT ROAD AND SET UP THE APCH FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. WHILE ON SHORT FINAL THE PLT OBSERVED A TRUCK PULL ONTO THE ROAD AHEAD. THE PLT SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED THE ACFT ON THE NOSE GEAR, COLLAPSING IT. THE PLT DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL QUANTITY PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND RELIED ON THE LINE PERSONNEL'S STATEMENT THAT THE TANKS WERE TOPPED OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA286