Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5602U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376777

Date:Thursday 11 July 1985
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Hycner Harry J.
Registration: N5602U
MSN: 28-26331
Total airframe hrs:1740 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherry Valley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angola, NY (D22)
Destination airport:Angola, NY (D22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURNG A CLIMB TO CRUISE, THEENGINE RPM DROPPED TO 2000. THE PILOT CHECK THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND OTHER INSTRUMENTS AND DID NOT FIND ANY ABNORMALITIES. THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED A SECOND TIME TO 1800 A SOUND DESCRIBED BY THE PILOT AS A LOUD BAND WAS HEARD AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO VEBRATE. THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE EGIE AND ATTEMPTED THE GLIDE TO SOUTH DAYTON AIRPORT. THE PILOT DECIDED THE AIRPORT COULD NOT BE REACHED AND CHOSE TO LAND IN A NEARBY FIELD. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO THE FIELD, THE PILOT NOTICED THE FIELD SLOPED UPWARD. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLARE, HOWEVER LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA169

Location