Accident Cessna 152 N93180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376779

Date:Thursday 11 July 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dianne Tarrant
Registration: N93180
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1740 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PLT WAS IN TRAINING FOR A SINGLE ENG LAND RATING & WAS INDORSED FOR SOLO FLT. DURING HER TRAINING, SHE & HER INSTRUCTOR PLT HAD LANDED AT THE BIG LAKE ARPT. SHE THOUGHT THAT THAT WAS HER APPROVAL TO LAND THERE SOLO. HOWEVER, THERE WERE SANDY SOFT SPOTS ON THE GRAVEL RWY & THE OPERATOR STATED THAT THE STUDENT WAS NOT CLEARED FOR SOLO LANDINGS AT THAT ARPT. DURING THE LANDING, THE STUDENT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT & IT VEERED OFF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85FA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85FA125