Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N216JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37678

Date:Monday 17 August 1992
Time:12:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Roth, Frank
Registration: N216JB
MSN: D-8856
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aaska to Canada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:(CYXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT WAS ON AN IFR FLIGHT FROM HOMER, AK TO WHITEHORSE, YT, CANADA. THE PILOT REPORTED ICING AT 11000 FT MSL AND REQUESTED A CLIMB CLEARANCE FROM ANCHORAGE ARTCC. HE WAS CLEARED TO 12000 FEET. THERE WERE NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN VICINITY OF GULKANA AT THE TIME OF THE LAST COMMUNICATIONS. THE AIRCRAFT IS NOT CERTIFIED FOR FLIGHT IN ICING CONDITIONS. AN AIRMET WAS CURRENT FOR MODERATE RIME ICING FOR ROUTE OF FLIGHT IN CLOUDS AND IN PRECIPITATION.

Probable Cause: MISSING AIRCRAFT DUE TO UNDETERMINED CAUSES AND FACTORS

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92FAMS3
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92FAMS3