Accident Cessna 182M N71359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376780

Date:Thursday 11 July 1985
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Mid County Fliers
Registration: N71359
MSN: 18259593
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1193 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Islip, NY (KISP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS CHECKED OUT IN THE C-182 ON JULY 9, 1985 AND HAD FLOWN THIS ACFT FOR 1 HR IN THE PREVIOUS YEAR. DURING A NORMAL POWER OFF LANDING WITH TEN DEGREES OF FLAPS EXTENDED, THE PLT ADDED POWER AND NOTICED NO CHANGE IN PERFORMANCE.THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AND BOUNCED. THE PLT ADDED FULL POWER FOR A GO-AROUND AND THE ACFT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RWY APRX 2000 FT FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE RWY. THE ACFT ROLLED ABOUT 300 FT AND WENT OFF THE RWY INTO THE BRUSH. THE PLT STATED THAT THERE IS A DROP AND A ROAD AT THE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA164