Accident Cessna 172M N13064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376783

Date:Thursday 11 July 1985
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Springhill Enterprises
Registration: N13064
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1340 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT SHE USED LEFT AILERON AND RIGHT RUDDER FOR X-WIND CORRECTION AND DID NOT RELEASE THE RUDDER PRESSURE ON TOUCHDOWN. THE ACFT WENT OFF SIDE OF RWY, CROSSED A TAXIWAY, WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND THROUGH A FENCE INTO A PLOWED FIELD WHERE IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA153