Accident Cessna 182 N5706B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376784

Date:Thursday 11 July 1985
Time:08:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5706B
MSN: 33706
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sawmill, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:Durango, CO (KDRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE PLT'S PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF HIS ACFT, HE REMOVED THE FUEL CAPS TO EXAMINE THE QUANTITY OF FUEL IN THE ACFT'S TANKS. THEREAFTER, HE FAILED TO SECURELY REFASTEN THE CAPS. AT 0700 MST THE PLT & HIS 2 PAX DEPARTED FOR A PLANNED FLT FROM AZ TO CO. 56 GALS OF FUEL WERE REPORTED BEING IN THE FUEL TANKS. ABOUT 90 MIN LATER THE FUEL GAUGES REGISTERED 'IN THE RED' & ALL ENG POWER WAS LOST. THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LDG AT THE SIDE OF A ROAD. DURING ROLL OUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA313

Location