Accident Cessna 150M N3201V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376785

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1985
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Go Leasing Co.
Registration: N3201V
MSN: 15076418
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manhattan, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manhattan, KS (MHK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN APRX 175 YDS SHORT OF RWY 21 AND APRX 50 FT RIGHT OF THE CENTERLINE. A WITNESS REPORTED THE ACFT APPEARED SLOW ON FINAL APCH AND IT WAS ROLLING SLIGHTLY FROM SIDE TO SIDE. THE NOSE OF THE ACFT THEN SUDDENLY DROPPED AND THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND, NOSING OVER. THE PLT DOES NOT RECALL ANY OF TE EVENTS LEADING UP TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT'S HUSBAND WHO HAD RECENTLY RECEIVED 2 HRS OF FLT TRAINING WAS SEATED IN THE LEFT SEAT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85FCQ05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85FCQ05

Location