Accident Piper PA-25-235 N9538P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376789

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Randy Rubbert
Registration: N9538P
MSN: 25-7405626
Total airframe hrs:1555 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kramer, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Upham, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE SHOULDER OF A HWY WHEN THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO AVOID POWER LINES DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LTG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LTG03

Location