Accident Cessna 152 N69037,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376792

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1985
Time:11:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Wing's Corp.
Registration: N69037
MSN: 15282452
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairmont, MN (KFRM)
Destination airport:Rochester, MN (KRST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ON FIRST SOLO X-COUNTRY WAS LD ON THE 7500 FT RUNWAY. TOWER HAD CAUTIONED ON WAKE TURBULANCE FROM DEPARTING DC-9. ON FLARE SP SAID ACFT DROPPED IN SWERVED LEFT, CARTWHEELED AND NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA281

Location