Accident Taylorcraft DF-65 N47757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376794

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Taylorcraft DF-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47757
MSN: 6018
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eklutna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK (Z15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT LANDED HARD, COLLAPSING BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR AFTER MAKING A STEEP APCH TO A SHORT AREA ON A GRAVEL ROAD. PLT WAS LANDING TO DRAIN SOME ACFT FUEL OUT IN ORDER TO GET BETTER CLIMB PERFORMANCE FOR A MOUNTAIN SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA122