Accident Piper PA-18 N49512,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376877

Date:Sunday 30 June 1985
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49512
MSN: 18-5451
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2790 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy Piont, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sand Point, AK (SDP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT LOST CONTROL WHILE ATTEMPTING TO DEMONSTRATE AEROBATIC FLIGHT AT LOW ALTITUDE AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA115

Location