Accident Beechcraft 55 N2781F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376879

Date:Sunday 30 June 1985
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2781F
MSN: TC1801
Total airframe hrs:775 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSAV)
Destination airport:Vidalia, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKING OFF, THE PLT CHECKED THE TRIM & THE AUTO-PLT. DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN, HE NOTED THAT THE 'AIRCRAFT FELT HEAVY ON ROTATION/TAKEOFF ABORTED.' THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY, HIT A MOUND OF DIRT & WAS DAMAGED. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED THAT BOTH THE AUTO-PLT & ELECTRICAL TRIM WERE ON & THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS IN THE FULL NOSE DOWN TRIM POSITION. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR'S MANUAL, THE AUTO-PLT SHOULD HAVE BEEN IN THE OFF POSITION FOR TAKEOFF. NOT ALL OF THE RWY WAS AVAILABLE FOR TAKEOFF; THE PLT HAD 3800 FT REMAINING FROM WHERE HE BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA199