Accident Cessna 152 N757MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376880

Date:Sunday 30 June 1985
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tss Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N757MP
MSN: 15279851
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2670 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER NOT OBTAINING SURFACE WIND INFO AND NOT OBSERVING THE WIND SOCK, THE STUDENT PLT ENTERED FINAL APCH WITHOUT OBSERVING ANY SIGNIFICANT DRIFT. WHEN THE ACFT WAS AT NOSE-UP ATTITUDE. IT FLOATED AND STOPPED DESCENDING FOR A FEW SECONDS. SUDDENLY, THE PLT HEARD LOUD WHIPPING NOISES AND OBSERVED THE RIGHT WINGTIP CONTACTING THIN BRANCHES OF SMALL TREES. THE PLT MADE A GO-AROUND ATTEMPT. THE ACFT DID NOT ASCEND, BUT AFTER SEVERAL SECONDS THE RIGHT WINGTIP WAS FREE OF THE TREES AND THE ACFT RAPIDLY YAWED TO THE LEFT. AFTER ALIGNING WITH THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE, THE AIRCRAFT WHEELS CONTACTED THE RWY AT A NEARLY LEVEL ATTITUDE AND THE ACFT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 1990 N757MP Faa Flying Club 0 Indian Head, MD sub

Location