Accident Shindler SPECIAL GREAT LAKES N8727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376885

Date:Saturday 29 June 1985
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Shindler SPECIAL GREAT LAKES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8727
MSN: 6902M184B
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gentry, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manhattan, KS (MHK
Destination airport:Marysville, MO (K56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT BECAME DISORIENTED ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM MANHATTAN, KANSAS, TO MARYSVILLE, MISSOURI. FLYING OFF COURSE FOR A SHORT TIME, THE PLT REGAINED HIS DIRECTIONS TO HIS FUELING STOP. WHILE RETURNING TO HIS INTENDED FUEL STOP THE ACFT ENG STOPPED AND A FORCED LANDING TO A BEAN FIELD WAS ACCOMPLISHED. THE ENSUING LANDING IN THE FIELD FLIPPED THE ACFT INVERTED. INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED NO QUANTITY OF FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA143

Location