Accident Cessna 150G N3814J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376886

Date:Saturday 29 June 1985
Time:13:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Jason Canning
Registration: N3814J
MSN: 15065114
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:8578 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Asotin, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston, ID (KLWS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING, THE AIRCRAFTS ENGINE SPUTTERED AND THEN QUIT. DURING FORCED LANDING ON A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD, THE AIRCRAFTS NOSE WHEEL DUG IN AND COLLAPSED. THE ACIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN A & P MECHANIC AND NO ABNORMALITIES COULD BE FOUND. IT IS POSSIBLE, SINCE THE AIRCRAFT WAS FUELD WITH AUTOMOTIVE FFUEL AND IT WAS A WARM DAY (90 DEGREES F.), THAT A VAPOR LOCK OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA154

Location