Accident Piper PA-28-140 N98343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376889

Date:Saturday 29 June 1985
Time:07:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98343
MSN: 2826177
Total airframe hrs:6382 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hays, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHYS)
Destination airport:Key West, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STARTED THE ENG & WAS PREPARING TO TAXI FROM THE PARKING AREA WHEN HE REACHED BACK TO RETRIEVE A FLASHLIGHT FROM HIS FLT CASE. AT THAT TIME, THE ACFT BEGAN SLOWLY ROLLING FORWARD. WHEN THE PLT RETURNED HIS ATTENTION TO THE FRONT, HE APPLIED BRAKES. HOWEVER, BEFORE STOPPING, THE ACFT'S PROP HIT THE WING OF A NORTH AMERICAN AT-6C, N9530C.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA144

Location