Accident Bell 206B3 N2766Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376893

Date:Friday 28 June 1985
Time:09:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B3
Owner/operator:Jet Copters, Inc
Registration: N2766Y
MSN: 2761
Total airframe hrs:2599 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A MOVIE FILMING FLIGHT, THE HELICOPTER WAS ACTING AS THE CAMERA PLATFORM AND FILMING A FIXED WING AIRCRAFT DURING A STRAIGHT IN APPRAOCH TO THE AIRPORT, THE PLT OF THE HELICOPTER REQUESTED A RIGHT 180 DEGREE TURN AT MID FIELD TO LAND AT THE NORTH HELIPAD RAMP AREA. WITNESSES SAW THE HELICOPTER START AN 'ABRUPT CLIMBING RIGHT TURN,' THEN YAW AS IT DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON TOUCHDOWN WITH THE SLOPING GROUND AT THE NORTH AIRPORT BOUNDARY. THE PILOT STATED THEREWERE NO MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES OF THE HELICOPTER AND THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A 'LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS'DURING THE TURN TO THE LANDING AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA299

Location