Accident Cessna 182 N200KH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376894

Date:Friday 28 June 1985
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Star Charter
Registration: N200KH
MSN: 1825940
Total airframe hrs:1574 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pearsall, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Stephenville, TX (SEP
Destination airport:Pearsall, TX (T30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMMERCIALLY RATED CFI DEPARTED ON A PART 135 AIR TAXI FLT, BUT ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. CIRCLING HIS DESTINATION HE REPORTED THAT RAIN CLOUDS CLOSED IN. ANTICIPATING THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO FILE IFR IN THE AIR, HE ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FLD. THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN WET CROPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA269

Location