Accident Borreson DRAGON FLY N935AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376895

Date:Friday 28 June 1985
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Borreson DRAGON FLY
Owner/operator:Arnold Borreson
Registration: N935AB
MSN: 8
Engine model:Volkswagen UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Burley, ID (KBYI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED DUE TO LOSS OF CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE NOSE OF THE ACFT PITCHED DOWN DESPITE THE APPLICATION OF AFT ELEVATOR PRESSURE. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE RWY AND BOUNCED. THE PLT THEN REDUCED PWR AND THE ACFT ONCE AGAIN CONTACTED THE RWY NOSE FIRST BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA153

Location