Accident Piper PA-28-181 N9459K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376896

Date:Thursday 27 June 1985
Time:23:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:James Sturgeon
Registration: N9459K
MSN: 28-7690252
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3141 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, IN (KRID)
Destination airport:Richmond, IN (KRID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A ROUND-ROBIN FLIGHT AT NIGHT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ALTERNATOR FAILURE. AS HE WAS RETURNING TO HIS POINT OF ORIGIN THE BATTERY POWER DEPLETED LEAVING HIM WITH NO RADIOS OR LANDING LIGHT AND ONLY A FLASHLIGHT FOR COCKPIT LIGHTING. HE DECIDED TO LAND AT THE CLOSEST AVAILABLE AIRPORT BUT AS HE WAS ON SHORT FINAL THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WENT OUT. HE COULDN'T TURN THEM BACK ON DUE TO HIS ELECTRICAL FAILURE. HE PERFORMED A GO-AROUND BUT BOUNCED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO TWO FENCES ON HIS SUBSEQUENT LANDING. A POST-ACCIDENT MAINT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED A BROKEN FIELD WIRE ON THE ALTERNATOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA257

Location