Accident Piper PA-20 N3459Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376897

Date:Thursday 27 June 1985
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Randy Maloney
Registration: N3459Z
MSN: 28524
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT BY THE TIME HE HAD RETURNED TO THE ARPT, THE WIND VELOCITY HAD INCREASED TO 18 KTS. DURING THE LANDING, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL & THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA110

Location